Fantoche 2022 unveils selections of competitive programs

The 20e edition of the Fantoche International Animation Film Festival, which runs from September 6-11, has announced its selections for eight competition programs in three categories: International, Swiss and Children. Out of 2,552 applications received, the International Competition will see 32 films compete for five prizes (Best Film, High Risk, New Talent, Best Visual and Audience Award), while 20 have been selected to compete in the Swiss competition. In the Kids Film Competition, 24 films were selected. In addition, 26 films have been selected to be screened during three panoramic sessions.

Official selections include:

International competition:

  • Steak house by Špela Čadež (SI 2021)
  • Khon-Temporary by Methas Chantawongs (TH 2022)
  • Cherry by Bone Evgenia Gostrer (DE 2021)
  • Pests by Juliette Laboria (FR 2021)
  • All Blue Cats Look the Same Color by Wenzhe Xu (GB 2021)
  • Garrano Vasco Sá by David Doutel (PT 2022)
  • Fall by Rona Fayad (LB 2021)
  • Goodbye Jerome ! by Adam Sillard, Gabrielle Selnet, Chloé Farr (FR 2022)
  • bird in the peninsula by Atsushi Wada (FR/JP 2022)
  • Buried in Europe by Hardi Volmer, Urmas Jõemees (EE 2021)
  • Vampire by Zhong Xian (GB 2021)
  • Elephant in the castle by Florence Yuk Ki Lee (HK 2021)
  • Beware of trains by Emma Calder (GB 2022)
  • Menagerie by Jack Gray (US 2022)
  • red giant by Anne Verbeure (BE 2021)
  • YUGO by Carlos Gómez Salamanca (CO 2021)
  • Komsomolsk – Boredom by Nigina Rakhmatulloyeva (KK 2021)
  • Iizuna Fair by Sumito Sakakibara (JP 2021)
  • AREA by Jonatan Schwenk (DE 2022)
  • Hotel by Sophie Koko Gate (GB 2021)
  • Intermission by Réka Bucsi (HU 2022)
  • Sierra by Sander Joon (EE 2022)
  • hello to the sun by Darko Masnec (HR 2022)
  • OUR 2 by Yungsung Song (JP 2021)
  • Two sisters by Anna Budanova (FR 2021)
  • Bodyssey by Jonas Bienz (CH 2022)
  • Epicenter by Heeyoon Hahm (KR 2022)
  • my danger by Roman Muradov (US 2022)
  • Lunar love and never by Gabriel Gabriel Garble (SE 2021)
  • A dog under the bridge by Rehoo Tang (CN 2022)
  • sensual pill by Sam3 (GR 2021)
  • Bestie by Hugo Covarrubias (CL 2021)

Swiss competition:

  • Sit down, don’t touch anything by Frédéric Siegel (CH 2022)
  • The record by Jonathan Laskar (CH 2022)
  • Leoni Leoni – Weirdest Ritual by Inger Bierma (DE 2021)
  • In-flight arrest by Adrian Flury (CH 2021)
  • The Smortlybacks are back! By Ted Sieger (CH 2021)
  • Bodyssey by Jonas Bienz (CH 2022)
  • DUDE by Konstantin Rosshoff, Tokay Yotimo, Marco Jörger (CH 2021)
  • The swimming pool by Antonin Niclass (GB 2022)
  • IDODO by Ursula Ulmi (CH 2022)
  • adventurer by Mauro Carraro (CH 2021)
  • queen of foxes by Marina Rosset (CH 2022)
  • Manchmal weiss ich nicht wo die Sonne by Samantha Aquilino (CH 2021)
  • To cut by Dirk Koy (CH 2021)
  • lost brain by Isabelle Favez (CH 2021)
  • Lucky by Claude Luyet (CH 2022)
  • Places I’ve Never Left Pt. 1 by Loïc Kreyden (CH 2021)
  • Ethel by Beatrice Jäggi (CH 2022)
  • Anscht by Matthias Huber (CH 2022)
  • script.exe by Team Tumult (CH 2021)
  • Miracasas by Raphaëlle Stolz (CH 2022)

Children’s contest:

  • Second breakfast by Lukas Winter (EE 2021)
  • Dream in color by Marijn Raeven (BE 2022)
  • Turnip by Piret Sigus, Silja Saarepuu (EE 2022)
  • Laika & Nemo by Jan Gadermann, Sebastian Gadow (co-director) (DE 2022)
  • Smile by Viacheslav Erlychenkov (RU 2021)
  • Don’t blow it up by Alžbeta Macáková Mišejková (CZ 2022)
  • The Smortlybacks are back! by Ted Sieger (CH 2021)
  • Menagerie by Jack Gray (US 2022)
  • I am not afraid! by Marita Mayer (NO 2022)
  • Step by step by Fanny Paoli, Anabelle David, Emma Gach, Claire Robert, Julie Valentin, Théodore Janvier (FR 2021)
  • Huddle by Subin Jang (KR 2022)
  • The encounter by Aleksandra Krivolutskaia (RU 2022)
  • LOOP by Pablo Polledri (ES 2021)
  • Housing problem by Daniela Muralles Arroyave (TW 2021)
  • Moonlight by Fabio Bozzetto, Diego Zucchi (IT 2022)
  • Flour and porridge by Emily Wong (HK 2022)
  • Pivot by Ana Gusson (CA 2021)
  • Elevator alone by Anastasia Papadopoulou (GR 2021)
  • It’s a gray, gray world by Seyed Mohsen Pourmohseni Shakib (RI 2022)
  • Musica Quarantine by Lilian T. Mehrel (USA 2022)
  • Mosaic by Eleonora Berra (CH 2022)
  • bed trip by Victor Cazal (FR 2021)
  • 6 Legs Under by Nicolas Bianco-Levrin (FR 2021)
  • The paper by Katariina Anna Maria Haukka (FI 2022)

Panorama:

  • A long extended scene of an accident by Lisa Rydberg, Lars Henrik Andersson (SE 2021)
  • How did the pandas disappear? by Halim Yentür (TR 2021)
  • Holy Holocaust by Osi Wald, Noa Berman-Herzberg (IL 2021)
  • Persona of Sujin Moon (KR 2022)
  • Tap Runner by Paolo Chianta (GB 2021)
  • love, daddy by Diana Cam Van Nguyen (CZ 2021)
  • LADDER by Joseph Pierce (FR 2022)
  • Impossible figures and other stories I by Marta Pajek (PL/CA 2021)
  • Bad links by Chloé Alliez, Violette Delvoye (FR/BE 2021)
  • Things that disappear by Changsoo Kim (KR 2022)
  • The Exhausted by Justin Jinsoo Kim (US 2021)
  • please let me in by Peter Millard (GB 2022)
  • 73 by Meshy Koplevitch (IL 2021)
  • Drone by Sean Buckelew (USA 2022)
  • Pig by Jorn Leeuwerink (NL 2022)
  • Flight by Hani Dombe, Tom Kouris (IL 2021)
  • Before nightfall by Pavel Pogudin, Max Kulikov (RU 2022)
  • Carefree! by Tamara Bella (HU 2021)
  • Usual by Nata Metlukh (USA 2022)
  • The invention at least by Noah Erni (CH 2021)
  • something in the garden by Marcos Sánchez (CL 2021)
  • How to survive the heat wave and stay human by Ronni Shalev, Alon Sharabi (IL 2021)
  • When the moon was gibbous by Erika Grace Strada (DK 2021)
  • I’m not by Valentine Zhang (FR 2021)
  • two little birds by Alfredo Soderguit, Alejo Schettini (UY 2021)
  • Louis I, king of the sheep by Markus Wulf (DE 2022)

For more information, visit the event website.

Source: Puppet 2022

Debbie Diamond Sarto's photo

Debbie Diamond Sarto is associate editor at Animation World Network.

About Monty S. Maynard

Check Also

The film Anyadin in competition at the French festival

The Harrell Prize-winning film ‘Anyadin’ (The Day After…), directed by Kamar Ahmad Simon, was invited …